Project Description

2016 Award Winners

Dianne Laurance Sculptural Excellence Award:  Daniel Fisher Return to Gaia

City of Busselton Acquisitive Award:  Greg Gelmi Embrace

Happs Emerging Artist Awards:  Steiner School Giant Knitting, Scott Michell Succulent Fish & Christian Farrell Free

Braeco Sales DarnArt Recycling Award:  Deborah Campbell Alma & Richard Aitken Rose the Dancer

Dunsborough Soaps:  Merle Davis Tidal Totems & Christine Latham Dingo by the Bay

JMW Real Estate People’s Choice:  James Horsley The Blow-ins

 2016 Sculptures

Click on any image to view the full size gallery
2016 Rose the Dancer by Richard Aitken

Rose the Dancer
by Richard Aitken
Braeco Sales DarnArt Recycling Award

2016 Alma by Deborah Campbell

Alma
by Deborah Campbell
Braeco Sales DarnArt Recycling Award

2016 Return to Gaia by Daniel Fisher

Return to Gaia
by Daniel Fisher
Dianne Laurence Sculpture Award

2016 Embrace by Greg Gelmi

Embrace
by Greg Gelmi
City of Busselton Aquisitive Award

2016 Giant Knitting by Yallingup Steiner School Students

Giant Knitting
by Yallingup Steiner School Students
Happs Emerging Artist Award

2016 Free by Christian Farrell

Free
by Christian Farrell
Happs Emerging Artist Award

2016 A Succulent Piece of Fish by Scott Michell

A Succulent Piece of Fish
by Scott Michel
Happs Emerging Artist Award

2016 Dingo by the Bay by Chris Latham

Dingo by the Bay
by Chris Latham
Dunsborough Soaps Award

2016 _Tidal Totems by Merle Davis

Tidal Totems
by Merle Davis
Dunsborough Soaps Award

2016 The Blow Ins by James Horsley

The Blow Ins
by James Horsley
JMW Real Estate People’s Choice Award

2016 Meganeura by Dave Coghlan

Meganeura
by Dave Coghlan

2016 Rebirth by Corinne Berset

Rebirth
by Corinne Berset

2016 Roll out the Barrel by Greg Banfield

Roll Out the Barrell
by Greg Banfield

 

2016 Only the Ocean by Dale Bentley

Only the Ocean
by Dale Bentley

2016 Nesting Birdform II by Christopher Harding

Nesting Birdform II
by Christopher Harding

2016 Spirit Totem by Kerry Gelmi

Spirit Totem
by Kerry Gelmi

2016 Life Tree by Dunsborough Primary School Students

Tree of Life
by Dunsborough Primary School Students

2016 Torsi by Anne Groatian

Torsi
by Anne Grotian

2016 Almost Ther by Voytek Kozlowski

Almost There
by Voytek Kozlowski

2016 Fin by Jake Coghlan

Fin
by Jake Coghlan

2016 Frolic by Neil Jones

Frolic
by Neil Jones

2016 Bush Buddies go to the Beach by Lily Mercer

Bush Buddies go to the Beach
by Lily Mercer

2016 Coffee 'n Cupcakes by Nita Pratt

Coffee ‘n Cupcakes
by Nita Pratt

2016 Woven Reflections by Emma Headley

Woven Reflections
by Emma Headley

2016 I'm Lichen You by Nic Mickle

I’m Lichen You
by Nic Mickle

2016 Catching Frozen Dreams by Birgitta Roelandts

Catching Frozen Dreams
by Birgitta Roelandt

2016 Inflorescence by Helen Seiver

Inflorescence
by Helen Seiver

2016 Fish out of Water by Nicola Rota

Fish Out of Water
by Nicola Rota

2016 Dream Writer by Greg Strachan

Dream Writer
by Greg Strachan

2016 Cocoon by Sue Smorthwaite

Cocoon
by Sue Smorthwaite

2016 White Peacock by Kallie Turner

White Peacock
by Kallie Turner

2016 Cafe Queen by Chris Tate

Café Queen
by Chris Tate

2016 Like the Wind by Justin Webb

Like the Wind
by Justin Webb